Elite Gymnastics II - Where Every Child is a Champion.




Congrats to Austin Guin - Gymnast of the Year



Mississippi State Champions
March 2017

 Level 1
Morgan Ewing – Balance Beam & Floor Exercise
Melina Harris – Floor Exercise
Mackinley Hogan – Uneven Bars & All-Around
Kamryn Washington – Balance Beam

Level 2
Rozlynn Boyd – Vault
KeBrea Fair – Vault, Uneven Bars & All-Around
Precious Powe – Vault & Floor Exercise

Level 4
Kate Gann – All-Around
Paris Morris – Vault
Keliceya Winters – Balance Beam & Floor Exercise

Level 5
Bess Boykin – Vault, Beam, Floor & All-Around
Esmeralda Diaz – Uneven Bars & Balance Beam

Level 8
Austin Guin – Uneven Bars, Beam, Floor & All-Around
Kelsea Metcalf – Balance Beam & Floor Exercise
Kayla Whitfield - Uneven Bars & All-Around

Xcel Bronze
Destiney Baker – Uneven Bars, Floor & All-Around
Jane Kate Boykin – Vault, Beam, Floor & All-Around
Addison Clements – Balance Beam
Alaysia Staples – Vault & Balance Beam  

Xcel Silver
Teicolla Bass – Floor Exercise
Lauryn Gillon – Balance Beam
Kiara McCord – Vault & All-Around
Rachel Plenderleith – Vault Bars & All-Around
Aciayah Thompson – Balance Beam  

Xcel Gold
Ellie Baker – Uneven Bars
Meri-Campbell Davis – Balance Beam
Kiara Lavender – Balance Beam  

Xcel Platinum
McKenzie Armstrong – Vault, Bars, Beam, Floor
& All-Around
Emme Brown – Balance Beam
Olivia Hanby – Vault, Beam, Floor & All-Around
Katie Belle Ivy - Vault

Mississippi State Championships - 2017
1st Place Team - Level 5, Level 8 & Platinum
2nd Place Team - Level 1, Bronze, Silver & Gold
4th Place Team (tie) - Level 4
5th Place Team - Level 2
Total State Titles - 62






































Mississippi Developmental Team
Karys * Alaysia * Emory
Austin * Daisy * Kayla









Undefeated Season - Xcel Platinum

This season, Elite II gymnasts competed in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi,
South Carolina, Tennessee, and Texas.


2016-2017 Team Placements
(Sanctioned & Non-Sanctioned)
1st  Place – 51 times
2nd  Place – 21 times
3rd  Place – 14 times
4th  Place – 5 times
5th-7th Place – 5 times



Team High Event Scores
Avery Hillhouse - 9.90 Silver Bars
Austin Guin - 9.80 - Level 8 Floor - MS State Meet

Team High All-Around
Jane Kate Boykin
38.325 - Xcel Bronze - Region 8 Championships


Team High All-Around - Non Sanctioned
Bunny Hop 2017
Kiara McCord - 40.00 - Xcel Silver
Austin Guin - 39.90 - Level 8
Sophie Mulrooney - 39.80 - Xcel Gold



Regional Medalists - Xcel Bronze
Destiney Baker – 3rd on beam; 10th on bars; 10th all-around
Maddie Rogers – 1st on beam; 4th on vault; 5th on floor; 4th AA
Alaysia Staples – 2nd on beam; 3rd on vault; 5th on floor; 6th AA
Jane Kate Boykin – 17th all-around – Bronze Team

Regional Medalists - Xcel Silver
Teicolla Bass – 22nd all-around
Rachel Plenderleith – 4th on bars; 15th all-around
Aciayah Thompson – 7th on bars; 9th on floor; 11th all-around
Kiara McCord – 12th on vault; 22nd all-around – Silver Team

Regional Medalists - Xcel Gold
Ellie Baker – 7th on floor; 12th on beam; 16th all-around
Kiara Lavender – 8th on beam; 14th all-around
Sophie Mulrooney – 5th on beam; 8th on floor; 6th all-around
Meri Campbell Davis – 12th on beam; 21st all-around – Gold Team

Regional Medalists - Platinum Team
McKenzie Armstrong – 3rd on bars; 9th on beam; 9th AA
Emme Brown –  20th all-around
Olivia Hanby – 1st on floor; 3rd on beam; 8th on vault; 11th AA
Katie Belle Ivy - 10th on vault; 22nd all-around


Elite had the top 3 qualifiers to the MS Team at Level 8.

Austin Guin – 10th on vault; 2nd on bars; 6th on floor; 6th AA
Austin’s 9.725 on bars was actually the 8th ranked bar routine out
of all 438 level 8s who competed that weekend – team and
all-stars combined.

Kelsea Metcalf - top finish was 14th on beam with a 9.35

Kayla Whitfield – 5th on vault
Kayla’s 9.60 on vault ranked
 16th out of all 438 level 8 vaults that weekend.


Geddert's Twistars Camp 2017 - Michigan

Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint